April´s Winners FICOCC

The April´s Winners FICOCC are the following:

Best short film of the month

The shortest are always the best !, by Daniel Jenny

Best feature film of the month

Suicide, by Juan Andres Mateos Diaz

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film April fool´s day, by Apostolis Iliopoulos

​Special Mention Drama Short Film Encallados, by Josué Hermes

​Special Mention Drama Short Film Living Idle, by Ramana

Best Comedy Short Film The shortest are always the best!, by Daniel Jenny

​Special Mention Comedy Short Film Dream a little dream of me, by Massimo Perego Meroni

Best Terror Short Film

​The Last Zombie, by Anthony Lecomte

Special Mention Terror Short Film

Claire and Bruno: a story of love and fresh meat, by Lionel Delebarre

Best Experimental Short Film Eventide, by Muriel Paraboni

​Special Mention Experimental Short Film Black reflection, by Soudabeh Kamrani

​Best Documentary Short Film ​The fall, by Mohsen Olyaei

Special Mention Documentary Short Film The Sons of Mapes, by Aaron Hosé

Special Mention Documentary Short Film La Hoyada, by Roberto Flores

Best Student Short Film Buzzing of a bumblebee, by Vladimir Beldian

​Special Mention Student Short Film Africana, by Amin Elhag

​Special Mention Student Short Film Mirror, by Sara Eustáquio

Best Opera Prima Short Film Gustavo Sani - Invisible Eyes

Best Indie Short Film I can change, by Joachim Dejonghe

Special Mention Indie Short Film My friend, my wife and a trout, by Jean Claude Ricquebourg

Individual Awards: Best Director short film (ex aequo) José Hermes – Encallados

Daniel Jenny - The shortest are always the best !

Special Mention Director short film Joachim Dejonghe - I can change

​Best screenplay short film (ex aequo) Daniel Jenny - The shortest are always the best !

Maysel Bello - The homicide

​Special Mention screenplay short film Majid Khorasani - Downfall

​​Special Mention screenplay short film Gustavo Sani - Invisible Eyes

Best Lead Actor short film

Hector Medina - A Tale with Christ and Jesus

​Special Mention Lead Actor short film Waldo Franco - The homicide

Best Supporting Actor short film short film

Alejandro Bosh - A Tale with Christ and Jesus

Special Mention Supporting Actor short film Francois Negret - The shortest are always the best !

Best Lead Actress short film Núria Blay - Dream a little dream of me

Special Mention Lead Actress short film Eva María Milara - From inside

Special Mention Lead Actress short film ​Julia Cazals - Scene

Best Supporting Actress short film Tine Van Den Wyngaert - I can change

​Special Mention Supporting Actress short film Geetanjali Mishra - Living Idle

Best Young Actress short film

Jamie Marchuk - Mirror