FICOCC #7

September- 2017

**All proud winners can get a Statuette if it is an individual prize. If the prize involves a team, they can obtain up to three Statuettes per prize.
** The cost of each Statuette is $ 212

** The payment is made to the Festival Bank Account or paypal account ficocc.dolar@gmail.com, following the link:

** Then send an email to
ficocc2016@gmail.com, indicating:
- Film title,
- Name of representative, Phone
- Prize
- Shipping Address.

** The representative rides the shipping costs. Any questions, please write to the above address.

September´s  Winners

FICOCC

On-line Film Festival with Live Screening of Winners

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Yeeshai Gross y Matt Scott - Shattered

Best Experimental Short Film

Entropy, By Hüseyin Urçuk Turkey, 2016

Best short film of the month

Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz Ceballos México, 2016

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Dieter Grohman - Parking 58 Bxl

Best Video Clip

Earth, By Natasha Dematra

Best Student Short Film

Mind Your Body, By Silke C. Engler Germany, 2016

Special Mention Video Clip

If You Don't See It Neighbor, By Julian Marcipar Argentina, 2017

PASSION GAP.jpg

Best of the month

Best Supporting Actor short film

Shuraigh Meyer – Passion gap

Best short film of the month

Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz Ceballos México, 2016

Audience Awards

- Audience Award 1st Place: Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz  México, 2016
Audience Award 2nd Place: Citipati, By  Andreas Feix Germany, 2017
Audience Award 3rd Place:  I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, By Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan France, 2016

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film

Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz Ceballos México, 2016

Special Mention Drama Short Film

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, By Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan France, 2016
 

Best Comedy Short Film

Nicole's Cage, By Josef Brandl Germany, 2017

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Christel, By Andreas Grützner Germany, 2016

 

Best Experimental Short Film

Entropy, By Hüseyin Urçuk Turkey, 2016

 

Best Horror Short Film

Lion, By Davide Melini Spain, 2017

 

Best  Fantastic Short Film

Recall, By Dániel Reich Hungary, 2017

 

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Screaming At Stars, By Richie Moore Thailand, 2017

 

Best Crime Short Film

Misprision, By Shreekrishna Padhye United States, 2016

 

Best Student Short Film
Mind Your Body, By Silke C. Engler Germany, 2016

Special Mention Student Short Film

Citipati, By  Andreas Feix Germany, 2017

 

Best Opera Prima Short Film

Eckhardt, By Konstantin Rall Germany, 2017

 

Best Indie Short Film

Act Of Disappearance, By Dagomir Kaszlikowski   Singapore, 2017

 

Best Super Short

When I Am Dead, By Clemence Therin United States, 2017

Special Mention Fiction Short Film

Black White, By Shun Tianqi, China, 2017

 

2.- Animation awards:

                       

                            Best Animation Short Film                            

Rino, By Ricardo Herrera Mexico, 2016

 

Best Screenplay Animation Short Film

Jiani Zhao, Emanuele Romano - Stroke

3.- Individual Awards Short films:

Best Director short film (Ex aequo)

Richie Moore - Screaming At Stars

Rafael Díaz - Cheesburger

Special Mention Director Short Film

Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

 

Best Young Director short film

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi - Vesper

Special Mention Young Director short film

Beatrix Haxby - Genesis

Best Screenplay short film

Rafael Díaz - Cheesburger

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Dieter Grohman - Parking 58 Bxl

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Yeeshai Gross y Matt Scott - Shattered

 

Best Lead Actor short film

Héctor Kotsifakis - Cheesburger

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Yassine Fadel - State Of Emergency Motherfucker

 

Best Supporting Actor short film

Shuraigh Meyer – Passion gap

Special Mention Supporting Actor short film

Mike Dopud - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

 

Best Lead Actress short film

Mayra Hermosillo -  Cheesburger

Special Mention Lead Actress Short Film

Libby Jennings - Screaming At Stars


Best Supporting Actress short film

Ruth Reinecke - Einmal Immer

Special Mention Supporting Actress Short Film

Adriana Möbius - Eckhardt

 

Best Young Actor short film

Rocco Dumont - Die Mutprobe

 

Best Team performance short film

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

Special Mention Team performance short film

Passion Gap

 

Best Cinematography short film (Ex aequo)

Richie Moore - Screaming At Stars

Cyril Bron - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

 

Best Art Direction short film

Marc Bitz, Sarah Wibbeler - Nicole's Cage

Special Mention Art Direction Short Film

Benjamin Wiese - Mind Your Body


Best Sound design short film

Robert Keilbar - Mind Your Body

Special Mention Sound design short film

Bertram Knappitsch, Andreas Frei – Alive

 

Best Editing short film 

Jesse Maddox - Screaming At Stars

Special Mention Editing short film 

Arno Creignou - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

                         

Best Original Music score short film (Ex aequo)

Junksista - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

Konstantin Rall – Eckhardt

 

Best Makeup short film

Sarah McCarthy, Daniele Nastasi - Lion

Best Production design short film

Mind your body

Special Mention Production design short film 

Die Überstellung

 

Best Costume design short film

Benjamin Wiese - Mind Your Body

 

Best FX short film

Luca Visual FX - Lion

 

4.- Others:

Best Video Clip

Earth, By Natasha Dematra

 

Best Video Art

Hurt, By Moema Umann Brazil, 2017

Special Mention Video Art
Kairos, By Joel Correia Norway, 2017

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

The House, By Varunn Pandya

Live Screening

Nicole's Cage, By Josef Brandl Germany, 2017

Citipati, By  Andreas Feix Germany, 2017

When I Am Dead, By Clemence Therin United States, 2017

Mind Your Body, By Silke C. Engler Germany, 2016

Einmal Immer, By Susanne Boeing Germany, 2017

Lion, Bydavide Melini Spain, 2017

Eckhardt, By Konstantin Rall Germany, 2017

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, By Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan France, 2016
Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz Ceballos México, 2016

Passion Gap, By Matt Portman & Jason Donald South Africa, 2017

Screaming At Stars, By Richie Moore Thailand, 2017

On Monday October 2 at 19:00 will be the live screening of a selection of short films winning, at Casa Dúo, Centro Latinoamericano de Arte y Diseño. Av. Tamanaco 3696, Lechería, Anzoategui, Venezuela.

FICOCC´s Official Selection: September– 2017

FICOCC #7

Short Films

 

Fiction Short Film

Vesper, By Keyvan Sheikhalishahi  France, 2017

Lion, Bydavide Melini Spain, 2017

Parking 58 Bxl, By Grohmann, Dieter Michael & Salome, Adéle Belgium, 2017

Silent Encounter, By Emanuel Luca Fusillo Germany, 2016

Screaming At Stars, By Richie Moore Thailand, 2017

No Words, By Anthony Reyes United States, 2017
Entropy, By Hüseyin Urçuk Turkey, 2016

Misprisio, By Shreekrishna Padhye United States, 2016
I Will Crush You & Go To Hell, By Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan France, 2016
Act Of Disappearance, By Dagomir Kaszlikowski   Singapore, 2017

Cheeseburger, By Rafael Díaz Ceballos México, 2016

If You Danced With Me... , By Cristina Izquierdo Pozo  Spain, 2017

Down Time, By Jeff Taver,  Mathieu Dinh France, 2016
Before & After, By Paul Weston Australia, 2017

An Impossible Poison, By Bidisha United Kingdom, 2017

Alive, By Leopold Fuchs Austria, 2017

Die Besonderen Fähigkeiten Des Herrn Mahler, By Paul Philipp Germany, 2017
Die Bürgschaft, By Kerstin Hoeckel Germany, 2016

Du Sollst Nicht Lügen, By Sascha Zimmermann Germany, 2016
Einmal Immer, By Susanne Boeing Germany, 2017

Nicole's Cage, By Josef Brandl Germany, 2017
Passion Gap, By Matt Portman & Jason Donald South Africa, 2017

Recall, By Dániel Reich Hungary, 2017
Remue-Meninges, By Christophe Clin Belgium, 2017
Soulcash, By Elīna Maligina Hungary, 2017

State Of Emergency Motherfucker, By Sébastien Petretti Belgium, 2017

Cloth, By EMMANUEL DELFIN, United States, 2017

Shattered, By Yeeshai Gross y Matt Scott

Black White, By Shun Tianqi

 

Documentary Short Film

Conversion Therapy, By Jenell Diegor Canada, 2017

Pursuyng Irenice, By Marco Escrivão and Thiago B. Mendonça  Brazil, 2016
 I'm not going to my father's funeral , By Leandro Lopes Brazil, 2016

Christel, By Andreas Grützner Germany, 2016

 

Animation Short Film

Rino, By Ricardo Herrera Mexico, 2016
Chill And Shivering, By Kwok Wai Chung Philip Hong Kong, 2016

Fly & soup, By Danny Warren II, United States, 2017

Student Short Film

Stroke, By Jiani Zhao, Emanuele Romano United Kingdom, 2017

Mato Twilight, By Tang Peiyan,  Uchiya Emi China, 2017
Mr.York, By Zhengduo (Zander) Wang United States, 2017

Genesis, By Beatrix Haxby United Kingdom, 2017
Citipati, By  Andreas Feix Germany, 2017

Die Überstellung, By Michael Grudsky Germany, Israel, 2017

Mind Your Body, By Silke C. Engler Germany, 2016

 

Opera Prima Short Film

Die Mutprobe, By Rena Dumont Germany, 2016

Eckhardt, By Konstantin Rall Germany, 2017
Egomorphosis, By Elina Maligina Latvia, 2017

 

Super Short

When I Am Dead, By Clemence Therin United States, 2017
Lovable Cockroach, By Ramana India, 2017

Long Shot, By Shreekrishna Padhye

 

Feature Films

 

Fiction Feature Film

Broken Hallelujah, By Rolando Sanchez Philippines, 2017

Sarvasva, By Shreyas Kabadi M India, 2017
It's About Love, By Robert David Duncan Canada, 2016

An Educator, By Lemuel Lorca Philippines, 2017
Mi'raj, By Tariq Umar Khan, Sapan Narula India, 2017
Lucía's Secret, By Becky Garello Argentina, 2014

 

Documentary Feature Film

American Hussaini, By Ali Salaam United States, 2017

Lilies Are Not Born Of The Law, By Fabiana Leite Brazil , 2017

Unwanted heritage, By Irena Skoric, Croatia, 2016

 

Half Length Films

 

Fiction Half-Length Film

This Side Of Nowhere, By Christian Schröter Germany, 2016

8:30, By Laura Nasmyth France, 2016

Cassey, By Todd Sales, United States, 2017

 

Documentary Half-Length Film

Peña Jgm Between The Time After-Dinner And The Whatsapp, By Pablo Javier Rozadilla Argentina, 2017

Cyéwmen, By Sean Stiller Canada, 2017

When School Broke Out Of Prison / Kun Koulu Vapautui Vankilasta, By Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen  Finland, 2017

 

Others

 

Video Clip

Greetings To Peace, By Omid Iranmanesh Iran, 2017
If You Don't See It Neighbor, By Julian Marcipar Argentina, 2017

Earth, By Natasha Dematra

 

Video Art

Alpine Loop National Scenic Back Country Byway, By Alyssa Johnson United States. 2017
Kairos, By Joel Correia Norway, 2017

Hurt, By Moema Umann Brazil, 2017

Screenplay Short Film

Over The Wall Writer: Roy Zafrani United States, 2017

The House Writer: Varunn Pandya United States, 2017

 Civil Defense Drill, By Young-Sung Chung, Korea, Republic of, 2017

© 2016 FIVE CONTINENTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 

    All rights reserved

descarga.png
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
Follow us