FICOCC #13

March- 2018

**All proud winners can get a Statuette if it is an individual prize. If the prize involves a team, they can obtain up to three Statuettes per prize.
** The cost of each Statuette is $ 212

** The payment is made to the Festival Bank Account or paypal account ficocc.dolar@gmail.com, following the link:

** Then send an email to
ficocc2016@gmail.com, indicating:
- Film title,
- Name of representative, Phone
- Prize
- Shipping Address.

** The representative rides the shipping costs. Any questions, please write to the above address.

March´s  Winners

FICOCC #13

On-line Film Festival with Live Screening of Winners

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Hijo, Vuelve A Casa

Voyager Pen-15 team with Awards.jpg

Best Student Short Film              

Voyager Pen-15, By Kateryna Czartorysky, United States, 2018

Best Video Art

Cross And Plane To Space, By Myriam Thyes, Germany, 2017

Best Experimental Short Film

Man - With Beard And Umbrella, By Sølvi Edvardsen, Norway, 

Best Fx Design Feature Film

Sylvia Toy St. Louis - Creation

Best Video Clip

I Can Only Dream, By Alfredo Contreras, Spain, 2018

angel puado.jpeg

Best Thriller Short Film  

To The Last Drop, By Barbara Glas, France, 2017

Best Musical Short Film

Dmus, By Sadie Duarte, Spain, 2015

Best Lgbt Short Film

Trans, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2018

Best Young Actor Short Film

Raymound Murilla - Hele

caterinarossello 3.jpg

Best Video Clip

Caterina Rossello 

Best of the month

Best Short Film Of The Month

Ineffable, By Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani, France, 2017

Best Feature Film Of The Month

Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein, By Harish Vyas, India, 2017

Audience Awards

- Audience Award 1st Place: The Fly, By Tan Ray Tat & Kateryna Velychko, China, 2018

Audience Award 2nd Place: Ineffable, By Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani, France, 2017

Audience Award 3rd Place: Voyager Pen-15, By Kateryna Czartorysky, United States, 2018

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film  

Burned, By Vera Neverkevich Hill & Daniel Libman, Canada, 2017

 

Best Comedy Short Film             

On My Shoulder, By Kaye Tuckerman, United States, 2017            

 

Best Thriller Short Film                

To The Last Drop, By Barbara Glas, France, 2017

              

Best Horror Short Film  

Studded Nightmare, By Jean-Claude Leblanc, Canada, 2016

 

Best Terror Short Film

Like Every Mornings, By Cédric Dupuis, France, 2018

 

Best Fantastic Short Film

Ineffable, By Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani, France, 2017

 

Best Lgbt Short Film

Trans, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2018          

 

Best Student Short Film              

Voyager Pen-15, By Kateryna Czartorysky, United States, 2018

 

Best Musical Short Film

Dmus, By Sadie Duarte, Spain, 2015

 

Best Indie  Short Film    

The Returning, By Paul Russell, Malaysia, 2017

 

Best Experimental Short Film

Man - With Beard And Umbrella, By Sølvi Edvardsen, Norway, 2017

 

Best Super Short

The Emoji Song, By Ben Rauch, United States, 2018

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Negra Soy , By Laura Bermúdez, Honduras, 2018

 

Best Animation Short Film

The Fly, By Tan Ray Tat & Kateryna Velychko, China, 2018

              

1.2.- Individual Awards Short Films:
 

Best Director Short Film (Ex Aequo)

Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani – Ineffable

Jean-Claude Leblanc - Studded Nightmare

Special Mention Director Short Film

Kateryna Czartorysky - Voyager Pen-15

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

Andriy Kyryllov & Kateryna Velychko – The Fly

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Maxence Cazorla - Ineffable

 

Best Lead Actor Short Film

Cal Bryant - Voyager Pen-15

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Dayanand Anchan - Vishnu - A Special Bond

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Olivier Bureau - Like Every Mornings

 

Best Supporting Actor Short Film

Jamie Roseman - Voyager Pen-15

Special Mention Supporting Actor Short Film

Ivan Kirincic - On My Shoulder

 

Best Young Actor Short Film

Raymound Murilla - Hele

Best Lead Actress Short Film (Ex Aequo)

Chelo Oñate - Trans

Mari Angeles Ceballos - Trans

Special Mention Lead Actress Short Film

Maude St-Pierre - Studded Nightmare


Best Supporting Actress Short Film

Dianne Rothenberg - On My Shoulder

Special Mention Supporting Actress Short Film

Chantal Perron - Burned

 

Best Young Actress Short Film

Emma Ross – Burned

Special Mention Young Actress Short Film

Melanie Caplan - The Possessed

 

Best Team Performance Short Film

Emma Ross, Erika Walter, Chantal Perron, Patrick Creery & Team - Burned

Special Mention Team Performance Short Film

Deena Eddy, Melody Mokhtarian, Dianne Rothenberg, Patrick Michael Valley & Ivan Kirincic - On My Shoulder

 

Best Cinematography Short Film

Teddy Masson - Ineffable

Special Mention Cinematography Short Film

G. Chandler Cearley - Voyager Pen-15

 

Best Lighting Short Film

Teddy Masson - Ineffable

 

Best Art Direction Short Film

Maxence Cazorla - Ineffable

Special Mention Art Direction Short Film

The Victory Of Charity


Best Sound Design Short Film

Fabien Josset - Like Every Mornings

Special Mention Sound Design Short Film

Maxime Richelme & Pauline Baracco – Ineffable

 

Best Editing Short Film 

Ede Bell Crowder - Voyager Pen-15

Special Mention Editing Short Film 

Geoff Klein - Studded Nightmare

 

Best Original Music Short Film

Maxime Michel - Ineffable

Special Mention Original Music Short Film

Jesús Calderón – Dmus

 

Best Production Design Short Film

Lorr Volatier - Voyager Pen-15

Special Mention Production Design Short Film 

Jean-Claude Leblanc – Studded Nightmare

 

Best Costume Design Short Film

Elizabeth Darveau - Studded Nightmare

Special Mention Costume Design Short Film 

Margot Cermolacce - Ineffable

 

Best Fx Short Film

Blood Brothers - Studded Nightmare

Special Mention Fx Short Film 

Julien Richard & Gwenaëlle Bédouet - Like Every Mornings

 

Best Make Up Short Film

Gwenaëlle Bédouet & Julien Richard - Like Every Mornings

Special Mention Make Up Short Film 

Gail Kennedy & Christina Scott - Burned

2.- Feature &  Half – Length Film Awards

Best  Comedy Feature Film

9 Bars, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2016             

 

Best Indie Feature Film

Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein, By Harish Vyas, India, 2017

 

Best  Documentary  Feature Film          

Chiribiquete Videography Of An Expedition To The Center Of The World, By Carlos Arturo Ramírez, Colombia, 2017

 

Best  Action Half-Length Film

Run Faster, By Cato Ml Ekrene, Norway, 2017         

 

Best  Student Half-Length Film

Wakey Wakey, By Adrian Goodman, Australia, 2012

 

Best Documentary Half-Length Film       

Santander, By Oscar Ruiz Navia, Colombia, 2017

 

2.2.- Individual Awards Feature & Half-Length Film:

 

Best Director Feature Film

Harish Vyas - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein

Special Mention Director Feature Film

Cato Ml Ekrene - Run Faster

 

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Hijo, Vuelve A Casa

 

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Sanjay Mishra - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein

 

Best Supporting Actor Feature Film

Fele Pastor - 9 Bares

                                                     

Best Lead Actress Feature Film

Ekawali Khanna - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film (Ex Aequo)

Silje Reinåmo - Run Faster

            Shivani Raghuvanshi - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein     

                           

Best Young Actor Feature Film

Enrique Ekrene - Run Faster

                                          

Best Cinematography Feature Film

Faroukh Mistry - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein

 

Best  Editing Feature Film

Charles Mawungwa - Mind Games

 

Best Original Music Feature Film

Praveen Kuwar, Oni-Adil & Ranjan Sharma - Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein

 

Best Production Design Feature Film

Cato Ml Ekrene - Run Faster

 

Best  Art Direction Feature Film

Wakey Wakey

 

Best Costume Design Feature Film

Wakey Wakey

 

Best Sound Design Feature Film

Hijo, Vuelve A Casa

 

Best Fx Design Feature Film

Sylvia Toy St. Louis - Creation

3.- Others

Best Video Art

Cross And Plane To Space, By Myriam Thyes, Germany, 2017

 

Best Video Clip

I Can Only Dream, By Alfredo Contreras, Spain, 2018

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

Crack In The Wall, By Hakan Ünal, Turkey, 2017 

 

Best Poster

Andaki, Path Of Life, By Juan Pablo Méndez, Colombia, 2017

Live Screening

Treasure Nest, By Joy Tien, Allison Botkin & Mike Bourbeau, United States, 2014

The Victory Of Charity, By Albert Meisl, Austria, 2017      

Studded Nightmare, By Jean-Claude Leblanc, Canada, 2016

Trans, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2018              

Vishnu - A Special Bond, By Dikshant Sharma, India, 2018

Like Every Mornings, By Cédric Dupuis, France, 2018

Ineffable, By Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani, France, 2017

Voyager Pen-15, By Kateryna Czartorysky, United States, 2018

Burned, By Vera Neverkevich Hill & Daniel Libman, Canada, 2017

The Fly, By Tan Ray Tat & Kateryna Velychko, China, 2018

On Thursday March 31st at 19:00 will be the live screening of a selection of short films, at Casa Dúo, Centro Latinoamericano de Arte y Diseño. Av. Tamanaco 3696, Lechería, Anzoategui, Venezuela.

FICOCC´s Official Selection: March – 2018

Short Films

 

Fiction Short Film

Burned, By Vera Neverkevich Hill & Daniel Libman, Canada, 2017

December, By Claude Ciccolella, France, 2018

Dmus, By Sadie Duarte, Spain, 2015

Gaslight  (Three Sections), By Mimi Garrard, United States, 2017 

Hele, By Geraldo Jumawan, Philippines, 2018

Ineffable, By Maxence Cazorla & Hachem El Yamani, France, 2017

Like Every Mornings, By Cédric Dupuis, France, 2018

Bastet Forgave Ants, By Argenis Herrera Sánchez, Venezuela, 2016

Lost But Found, By Kartikay D Pawar, India, 2017

Man - With Beard And Umbrella, By Sølvi Edvardsen, Norway, 2017

On My Shoulder, By Kaye Tuckerman, United States, 2017            

Sandhya, By Mohan Das, India , 2016          

Studded Nightmare, By Jean-Claude Leblanc, Canada, 2016

The Emoji Song, By Ben Rauch, United States, 2018     

The Possessed, By Shihyun Wang, United States, 2018

The Real 1, By Hanmanthu Eshwar, India, 2018

The Returning, By Paul Russell, Malaysia, 2017

The Victory Of Charity, By Albert Meisl, Austria, 2017      

The World Can Wait, By Deborah Espect, United Kingdom, 2017

Time Geometric Suite, By Mimi Garrard, United States, 2018

To The Last Drop, By Barbara Glas, France, 2017

Trans, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2018              

Vishnu - A Special Bond, By Dikshant Sharma, India, 2018

Voyager Pen-15, By Kateryna Czartorysky, United States, 2018

Who Killed ?, By Adam Volerich, India, 2018

 

Documentary Short Film

Dancing Wheels, By Lucia Barata, Brazil, 2017

Negra Soy , By Laura Bermúdez, Honduras, 2018

Sinfonía Desde La Tercera Cuerda, By Luis Armando Martínez, Mexico , 2017

The Shadow Of The Night, By Jari Oikuri, Finland, 2017          

 

Animation Short Film 

Daughter, By Renee Stamp, United States, 2018

The Fly, By Tan Ray Tat & Kateryna Velychko, China, 2018

Treasure Nest, By Joy Tien, Allison Botkin & Mike Bourbeau, United States, 2014

 

Feature Films

 

Fiction Feature Film

¡Hijo, Vuelve A Casa!, By The Church Of Almighty God, France, 2018

9 Bars, By Angel Puado Veloso, Spain, 2016             

Angrezi Mein Kehte Hein, By Harish Vyas, India, 2017

Mind Games, By Charles Mawungwa, Zimbabwe, 2017

 

Documentary Feature Film

Andaki, Path Of Life, By Juan Pablo Méndez, Colombia, 2017

Chiribiquete Videography Of An Expedition To The Center Of The World, By Carlos Arturo Ramírez, Colombia, 2017

The police mafia, By Karli Vincent, United States, 2018

 

Half Length Films

 

Fiction Half-Length Film

Creation, By Sylvia Toy St. Louis, United States, 2018

Lilly Black, By Georgia Chioni, Greece, 2018

Run Faster, By Cato Ml Ekrene, Norway, 2017         

Wakey Wakey, By Adrian Goodman, Australia, 2012

 

Documentary Half-Length Film

K´Altik Zapatista , By Cucho Ramírez, Spain, 2017

Santander, By Oscar Ruiz Navia, Colombia, 2017

Vichada: Custody Of Life, By Clare Weiskopf, Colombia, 2017

Waterland, By Nicolás Ordóñez, Colombia, 2017            

 

Others

 

Video Clip

​All My Life, By Marcos Callejo, Spain, 2018

I Can Only Dream, By Alfredo Contreras, Spain, 2018

Up In The Sky, By Sami Natsheh & Arly Jones, Spain, 2016             

 

Video Art

Chromosomes, By Amelia Possenti, Canada, 2018

Cross And Plane To Space, By Myriam Thyes, Germany, 2017

Eden Lost, By Jacqueline Casier, United States, 2018

 

Screenplay Short Film

Cigarettes, By Edgar Ryan, United States, 2018

Crack In The Wall, By Hakan Ünal, Turkey, 2017 

Music For The Soul, Saba Zarei, Iran, 2018

Poster

Andaki, Path Of Life, By Juan Pablo Méndez, Colombia, 2017

K´Altik Zapatista , By Cucho Ramírez, Spain, 2017

Negra Soy , By Laura Bermúdez, Honduras, 2018

© 2016 FIVE CONTINENTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 

    All rights reserved

descarga.png
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
Follow us