January- 2018

**All proud winners can get a Statuette if it is an individual prize. If the prize involves a team, they can obtain up to three Statuettes per prize.
** The cost of each Statuette is $ 212

** The payment is made to the Festival Bank Account or paypal account ficocc.dolar@gmail.com, following the link:

** Then send an email to
ficocc2016@gmail.com, indicating:
- Film title,
- Name of representative, Phone
- Prize
- Shipping Address.

** The representative rides the shipping costs. Any questions, please write to the above address.

FICOCC #11

January´s  Winners

FICOCC #11

On-line Film Festival with Live Screening of Winners

antonio.jpg
juanjo.jpg

Best Animation Short Film

Dystopia, By Bellopropello, Switzerland, 2018

Best Short Film Of The Month

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation

Best Sound Design Feature Film

Nico Odorico - The City Within

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Gustavo Maffei - It's Always Late

Best Indie Feature Film

Donde Está Mi Hogar, By The Church Of Almighty God, Taiwan, 2017

Best Documentary Short Film

Anormal, By Luis Galán, Colombia/Spain/Senegal, 2017

Special Mention Documentary Short Film

The Sky Is The Limit, By Mirka Anderson, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Sci-Fi Short Film        

Love At The End Of Earth, By Evan Morton, United States, 2017

Best  Documentary  Feature Film

Bill Evans Time Remembered, By Bruce Spiegel, United States, 2015

Best Screenplay Short Film

Sreedhar Rao - Weapon

Best Director Short Film

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Audience Award 2nd Place: Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Best  Editing Feature Film

Tomaso Aramini - The City Within

File_000.jpeg

Best Student Short Film

Cat, By Leilei Xia, United States, 2017

Special Mention Team Performance Short Film

Camila Arteche, Carlos Sanchez Vazquez, Enrique Molina, Marlon Casas & team - It Comes From The Heavens

tony.jpg

Best of the month

Best Short Film Of The Month

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Best Feature Film Of The Month

         Torments Of Love, By Caroline Jules, France, 2017           

Audience Awards

- Audience Award 1st Place: Anormal, By Luis Galán, Colombia/Spain/Senegal, 2017

Audience Award 2nd Place: Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Audience Award 3rd Place: Love At The End Of Earth, By Evan Morton, United States, 2017

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film         

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

 

           Best Comedy Short Film                   

Morty, By Samuel Inden, United States, 2017

 

Best Thriller Short Film        

The Taste Of Blood, By Petrone Antonio, Switzerland, 2016

                                                                         

Best Sci-Fi Short Film        

Love At The End Of Earth, By Evan Morton, United States, 2017

                                                  

Best Terror Short Film         

Osmodeus, By Jacob Luke Jeroshan, Sri Lanka, 2018

 

Best War Short Film

The Ribbon On The Kite, By Gianlorenzo Albertini, United States, 2017

 

Best Action Short Film

Cage, By Pantheras Freedman, Wenhao Gao, United States, 2018

 

Best Student Short Film

Cat, By Leilei Xia, United States, 2017

 

Best Indie Short Film     

Slowplay, By Thomas Gailhard, France, 2017       

 

Best Opera Prima Short Film

A Real Family, By Israel Medrano Pérez, Spain, 2017

 

Best Experimental Short Film

Soft Sun, By Mohsen Shwady, Egypt, 2017

 

Best Super Short

The Trumpet Of Endeavor’s Commend Speech, By Wang Meiyu, China, 2017

 

Best Animation Short Film

Dystopia, By Bellopropello, Switzerland, 2018

 

2.- Individual Awards Short Films:
Best Director Short Film

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Special Mention Director Short Film

A Real Family, By Israel Medrano Pérez, Spain, 2017

 

Best Young Director Short Film

Jacob Luke Jeroshan – Osmodeus

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

Sreedhar Rao - Weapon

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Federico Olivetti, Luciano Colavero, Federico Fava, Damiano D'Innocenzo - The Way Home

 

Best Lead Actor Short Film

Samuel Inden - Morty

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Nino Giuffrida - I'm A Superhero

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Greg Hill - The Ribbon On The Kite

 

Best Supporting Actor Short Film

Malcolm Conrath - Slowplay

Special Mention Supporting Actor Short Film

Carlos Olalla - A Real Family

 

Best Young Actor Short Film

Piero Cossu - The Way Home

Special Mention Young Actor Short Film

Damiano Leonardi - I'm A Superhero

 

Best Lead Actress Short Film (Ex Aequo)

Katie Oliver - Love At The End Of Earth

Camila Arteche - It Comes From The Heavens

Special Mention Lead Actress Short Film

Giulia Giovanetti - Next Door

Best Student Short Film

Cat, By Leilei Xia, United States, 2017

Best Supporting Actress Short Film

Irina Chipizhenko - Ancentor's Day

Special Mention Supporting Actress Short Film

Marta Malone - A Real Family

 

Best Team Performance Short Film

Carlos Betão, Antonio Fábio, Celso Jr. & team – Sarmaga

Special Mention Team Performance Short Film

Camila Arteche, Carlos Sanchez Vazquez, Enrique Molina, Marlon Casas & team - It Comes From The Heavens

 

Best Cinematography Short Film

Ian Mosley-Duffy - Morty

Special Mention Cinematography Short Film

Aric Coppola - The Ribbon On The Kite

Special Mention Cinematography Short Film

Alexandra Kallistova - Ancentor's Day

 

Best Art Direction Short Film

Ksenia Galyga - Ancentor's Day

Special Mention Art Direction Short Film

Nieves Monteverde - A Real Family


Best Sound Design Short Film

Guillermo Florez - A Real Family

Special Mention Sound Design Short Film

Xiao Hou – Next Door

 

Best Editing Short Film 

Pantheras Freedman - Cage

Special Mention Editing Short Film 

Tobias O´Leary – Today

 

Best Music Score Short Film

Juanjo Molina - A Real Family

Special Mention Music Score Short Film

Michele Braga, Erik Satie - The Way Home

 

Best Makeup Short Film

N.Gowshan, N.Tharshan - Osmodeus

Special Mention Makeup Short Film 

Alyss G. Bregeard - The Taste Of Blood

 

Best Production Design Short Film

Thomas Gailhard – Slowplay

Special Mention Production Design Short Film 

Fernanda Beling - Sarmaga

 

Best Costume Design Short Film

Svetlana Kobrakova - Ancentor's Day

Special Mention Costume Design Short Film

Li Lian – The Trumpet Of Endeavor’s Commend Speech

 

Best Fx Short Film

Max Francois, Toto Certa - Slowplay

 

1.b- Documentary Short Films Awards:

Best Documentary Short Film

Anormal, By Luis Galán, Colombia/Spain/Senegal, 2017

Special Mention Documentary Short Film

The Sky Is The Limit, By Mirka Anderson, United Kingdom, 2017

 

Best Original Idea Documentary Short Film

Johan Palmgren, Julian Antell - The Traffic Separating Device

 

Best Cinematography Documentary Short Film

Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva - Pacific. Beyond Words

2.- Feature &  Half – Length Film Awards

Best  Fiction Feature Film

The Carmilla Movie, By Spencer Maybee, France, 2016

 

Best  Fiction Half – Length Film

Torments Of Love, By Caroline Jules, France, 2017

                   

Best Indie Feature Film

Donde Está Mi Hogar, By The Church Of Almighty God, Taiwan, 2017

 

Best  Documentary  Feature Film

Bill Evans Time Remembered, By Bruce Spiegel, United States, 2015

 

Individual Awards Feature Films:
Best Director Feature Film

Caroline Jules - Torments Of Love

Special Mention Director Feature Film

Spencer Maybee - The Carmilla Movie

 

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Caroline Jules - Torments Of Love

 

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Gustavo Maffei - It's Always Late

Special Mention Lead Actor Feature Film

Christopher Rangoly - Torments Of Love

 

Best Lead Actress Feature Film

Gorica Popovic - Out Of The Woods

Special Mention Lead Actress Feature Film

Elise Bauman - The Carmilla Movie

                                                  

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film

Stana Roumillac - Torments Of Love

Special Mention Supporting Actress Feature Film

Débora Duboc - Wherever You Are

Best Young Actress Feature Film

Xu Jiaxin - Donde Está Mi Hogar

 

Best Team Performance Feature Film

Leonardo Medeiros, Débora Duboc, Sabrina Greve, Gilda Nomacce & Team - Wherever You Are

 

Best Cinematography Feature Film

Stéphane Patti - Torments Of Love

Special Mention Cinematography Score Feature Film

Huang Jiayun, Zhang Suwen, Zhang Jun - Donde Está Mi Hogar

 

Best  Editing Feature Film

Tomaso Aramini - The City Within

 

Best Original Music Score Feature Film

Tony Zeng - Bodhicitta

 

Best Production Design Feature Film

Jessica Jerome - The Carmilla Movie

 

Best  Art Direction Feature Film

Emma Rose - The Carmilla Movie

 

Best Costume Design Feature Film

Jessica Clayton - The Carmilla Movie

 

Best Make Up Feature Film

Jessica Whyte - The Carmilla Movie

 

Best Sound Design Feature Film

Nico Odorico - The City Within

3.- Others

Best Video Art

Anexperimentalviralvlog – The Movie Remix # !, By Vasco Diogo, Portugal, 2016

 

Best Poster

Osmodeus, By Jacob Luke Jeroshan, Sri Lanka, 2018

 

Best Screenplay Short Film

A Single Line, By Martin Curran, Ireland, 2017

Live Screening

Anormal, By Luis Galán, Colombia/Spain/Senegal, 2017

Cat, By Leilei Xia, United States, 2017

Love At The End Of Earth, By Evan Morton, United States, 2017

A Real Family, By Israel Medrano Pérez, Spain, 2017

The Way Home, By Federico Olivetti, Italy, 2017

The Taste Of Blood, By Petrone Antonio, Switzerland, 2016

Slowplay, By Thomas Gailhard, France, 2017

It Comes From The Heavens, By Oldren Romero, Cuba, 2017

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Morty, By Samuel Inden, United States, 2017

On Wednesday January 31st at 19:00 will be the live screening of a selection of short films, at Casa Dúo, Centro Latinoamericano de Arte y Diseño. Av. Tamanaco 3696, Lechería, Anzoategui, Venezuela.

FICOCC´s Official Selection: January– 2018

Short Films

Fiction Short Film

Homeless, By Pierce Amaro, United States, 2017

Next Door, By Zichen Liu, United States, 2017

Burnout, By Tony Coyne, United States, 2017

Sweet Dreamality, By Matt De Casanove, Australia, 2017

Pas De Deux, Froid, By Carles Pàmies, Spain, 2017

The Hope's Stars, By André Keiser, France, 2017

Sarmaga, By Jon Lewis, Brazil, 2017

The Trumpet Of Endeavor’s Commend Speech, By Wang Meiyu, China, 2017

A Real Family, By Israel Medrano Pérez, Spain, 2017

Anexperimentalviralvlog – The Movie Remix # !, By Vasco Diogo, Portugal, 2016

Sequence 13, By Sylvia Toy St. Louis, United States, 2017

The Ribbon On The Kite, By Gianlorenzo Albertini, United States, 2017

It Comes From The Heavens, By Oldren Romero, Cuba, 2017

Cage, By Pantheras Freedman, Wenhao Gao, United States, 2018

Love At The End Of Earth, By Evan Morton, United States, 2017

Iron Red, By Julian Murphy, United States, 2018

The Way Home, By Federico Olivetti, Italy, 2017

I'm A Superhero, By Nino Giuffrida, Italy, 2018

Kaltrina, By Evi Stamatiou, United Kingdom, 2017

Djs, By Eric Buisson, United Kingdom, 2017
Soft Sun, By Mohsen Shwady, Egypt, 2017

The Taste Of Blood, By Petrone Antonio, Switzerland, 2016

Weapon, By Sreedhar Rao, India, 2017

Slowplay, By Thomas Gailhard, France, 2017

Osmodeus, By Jacob Luke Jeroshan, Sri Lanka, 2018

Ancentor's Day, By Nataliya Stoltidis, Russian Federation, 2017

Morty, By Samuel Inden, United States, 2017

Today, By Deshawn Wattanatassi, Australia, 2018

 

Documentary Short Film

The Traffic Separating Device, By Johan Palmgren, Sweden, 2018

Yiyi's Moving Castle, By Hu Jinghuan, China, 2017

To Live, By Qiao Yongzhi, China, 2017

The Sky Is The Limit, By Mirka Anderson, United Kingdom, 2017

Dancing Wheels, By  Lucia Barata, Brazil, 2017

Pacific. Beyond Words, Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva, Ukraine, 2018

Anormal, By Luis Galán, Colombia/Spain/Senegal, 2017

A Tale Of War, By Hossein Jehani, Australia/Iraq, 2017

If You Tell , By Roberta Fernandes, Brazil , 2017

 

Animation Short Film

Cat, By Leilei Xia, United States, 2017

Dystopia, By Bellopropello, Switzerland, 2018

Mandrágoras al sol, By Daniel Casillo Ruiz, Spain, 2018

 

Feature Films

Fiction Feature Film

Wherever You Are, By Bel Bechara, Brazil, 2018

Out Of The Woods, By Marko Kostic, Serbia, 2017

Donde Está Mi Hogar, By The Church Of Almighty God, Taiwan, 2017

The Carmilla Movie, By Spencer Maybee, France, 2016

 

Documentary Feature Film

Bill Evans Time Remembered, By Bruce Spiegel, United States, 2015

Challaco, By Mayra Subero, Argentina, 2017

Vivas O Muertas, By Alicia Ferrer, Ecuador, 2017

 

 

Half Length Films

Fiction Half-length film

Torments Of Love, By Caroline Jules, France, 2017

Bodhicitta, By Tony Zeng, Malaysia, 2017

It's Always Late, By Patricio Carroggio, Argentina, 2018

The City Within, By Tomaso Aramini, United Kingdom, 2017

 

Others

 

Video Art
I Celebrate Myself, By Mimi Garrard, United States. 2017

May I ?Remix#, By Vasco Diogo, Portugal, 2017
Anexperimentalviralvlog – The Movie Remix # !, By Vasco Diogo, Portugal, 2016

Adore The World, Wijnand Geraerts, Netherlands, 2018

 

Screenplay Short Film

The Last Ride, By Marion Mcdowell, United Kingdom, 2017

Paradigm Shift, By Katherine Fitzgerald, Canada, 2017

A Single Line, By Martin Curran, Ireland, 2017

The Hoopoe's Song, By Julian A. Leu, Romania, 2017

 

Poster

A Real Family, By Israel Medrano Pérez, Spain, 2017

Osmodeus, By Jacob Luke Jeroshan, Sri Lanka, 2018

Out Of The Woods, By Marko Kostic, Serbia, 2015

© 2016 FIVE CONTINENTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 

    All rights reserved

descarga.png
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
Follow us