June - 2017

**All proud winners can get a Statuette if it is an individual prize. If the prize involves a team, they can obtain up to three Statuettes per prize.
** The cost of each Statuette is $ 212

** The payment is made to the Festival Bank Account or paypal account ficocc.dolar@gmail.com, following the link:

** Then send an email to
ficocc2016@gmail.com, indicating:
- Film title,
- Name of representative
- Prize
- Shipping Address.

** The representative rides the shipping costs. Any questions, please write to the above address.

FICOCC #4

June´s  Winners

FICOCC

Best  Fiction Half-length film

The Lover, by Mahmoud Shoolizadeh

Best Opera Prima Half-length film

Bolivia, the faces of the change, by Samy Adjouadi & Laura Baquela

Oliver Theurich (producer and actor of Magdalena´s File) Magdalena´s file won the awards

Best Student Half-length film

A Place Called Revolution, by Cray Novick

On-line Film Festival with Live Screening of Winners

Best short film of the month

Mister T., by Matthieu Berner

Best Indie Feature Film

Venus Obscura, by Christophe Karabache

Best Video art

The Spot, by Adam Zaatri, Jossue Bedoya, Dalmar Gibson

Best  Sci-Fi – Fantastic – Thriller Feature Film

After Blue, by Octavio Gasca Holguín

Best Super Short

Shootable Cockroach, by Ramana

Special Mention Opera Prima Short Film

Agelasta, by Sara Gracia Jiménez

Special Mention Production design feature film

Isa Roche - Mononykus crest

Special Mention Drama feature film

Palyadawasi, by Pragati Kolage

Best  Experimental Feature Film

Huidas, by Mercedes Gaspar Salvo

Special Mention Art Direction feature film

Mer Garcia Navas - Huidas

Best  Documentary Half-length film

Living On The Edge - Deglamourizing Bollywood, by Opender Chanana

Best Original music score Feature film

JaiBhim Shinde - Palyadawasi

Special Mention Indie Short Film

The Glance, By Geraldo Jumawan & Sherwin Compendio

Special Mention Documentary Short Film

India has no Name, by Marco Antônio Gonçalves

Best FX short film

Alexandre Wahl - Mister T.

Best of the month

Best short film of the month

Mister T., by Matthieu Berner

 

Best feature film of the month

Vilsen, by Rasmus Tirzitis

Audience Awards

- Audience Award 1st Place: Vigor, by Philip Besamusca

- Audience Award 2nd Place: Parasite, by Shira Billig

- Audience Award 3rd Place: Light sight, by Seyed Tabatabaei

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film
Thanks For Everything, by Frank Aron Gårdsø

Special Mention Drama Short Film
Vigor, by Philip Besamusca

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Talaatay Nder, by Chantal G. M. Durpoix

Special Mention Documentary Short Film

India has no Name, by Marco Antônio Gonçalves
 

Best Experimental Short Film

Narcisse, by Pierre Bessette

 

Best Horror Short Film

666, by Patrice Woolley

Special Mention Horror Short Film

Prelude: A Love Story, by England Simpson

 

Best LGBT Short Film

A Tale with Christ and Jesus, by Oldren Romero

 

Best  Sci-Fi – Fantastic – Thriller Short Film

Superboy: Son of Tomorrow, by Matthew J.Rowney

 

Best Animated Short Film

Shame, by Alberto Rey Garcia


Best Student Short Film
Mister T., by Matthieu Berner

Special Mention Student Short Film

Parasite, by Shira Billig

 

Best Opera Prima Short Film

The blind side, by David Manzi

Special Mention Opera Prima Short Film

Agelasta, by Sara Gracia Jiménez

 

Best Indie Short Film

The Maze, by Franco Lucchetti & Mauro Villani

Special Mention Indie Short Film

The Glance, By Geraldo Jumawan & Sherwin Compendio

 

Best Super Short

Shootable Cockroach, by Ramana

Individual Awards Short films:


Best Director short film (ex-aequo)

Sertac Bozkurt - Wine & eggs

Matthieu Berner - Mister T.

 

Best Screenplay short film

Pierre Bessette – Narcisse

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Konrad Bogusław Bach – Magdalena´s file

 

Best Young Director short film

Sara Eustáquio - 4242


Best Lead Actor short film

Hans Jacob Sand - Thanks For Everything

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Jan Fredrik Grondal - Thanks For Everything

 

Best Supporting Actor short film

Marco Conte – The blind side

Special Mention Supporting Actor Short Film

Iñaki Ruiz – The contract

Best Lead Actress short film

Annalisa Arena – The blind side

Special Mention Lead Actress Short Film

Nancy Dölves – Magdalena´s file


Best Supporting Actress short film

Mohammad Anmol- Narcisse


Best Young Actor  short film

Skip Wijsmuller – Vigor

 

Best Young Actress short film

Cristina Caldararu - 4242

 

Best Team performance short film

Christian Pelissier, Marie Le Gales, Bernard Havette, Thierry Nenez & team - Mister T

 

Best Cinematography short film

Kim Berg - Thanks For Everything

Special Mention Cinematography short film

Nazim Yilmaz - Wine & Eggs


Best Art Direction short film

Matthew Rowney - Superboy: Son of Tomorrow

Special Mention Art Direction Short Film

Marie Laplanche, Lauriane Rouvillain - Mister T


Best Sound design short film

İlker Canikligil - Wine & eggs

Special Mention Sound design Short Film

Gabor Verhoeven - Vigor

 

Best Editing short film 

Franck Espartero – Agelasta

Special Mention Editing short film 

Mauro Villani – The maze

                          

Best Original Music score short film

Marius Haupt - Magdalena´s file

Special Mention Music score short film 

Les Freres Bourgeois – Mister T.

 

Best Makeup short film

Ciara Doyle – Superboy: Son of Tomorrow

Special Mention Makeup short film 

Rika Bitton – Mister T.


Best Production design short film

Matthieu Berner - Mister T.

Special Mention Production design short film 

Matthew J.Rowney - Superboy: Son of Tomorrow

 

Best Costume design short film

Marie Laplanche, Lauriane Rouvillain - Mister T

 

Best FX short film

Alexandre Wahl - Mister T.

 

Individuals awards Animation short film

Best screenplay Animation short film
Alberto Rey Garcia - Shame

 

Best Original music score Animation short film

Amir Pour Khalaji – Light sight

 

Best Sound Design Animation short film
Raven Studio, Douglas Wallace, James Wade, Louis Leatherbarrow - Fall from Grace

 

Best  Characters design Animation short film

Ninaad Kulkarni - Kcloc

2.- Feature &  Half – length film Awards

Best  Drama Feature Film

Hombanna, by Rakshith Thirthahalli

Special Mention Drama feature film

Palyadawasi, by Pragati Kolage

 

Best  Documentary Feature film

Nonplus, by Shima Khalili

Special Mention Documentary feature film

The Abundance of Life, by Werner Biedermann

 

Best  Experimental Feature Film

Huidas, by Mercedes Gaspar Salvo

 

Best  Terror  Feature Film

Vilsen, by Rasmus Tirzitis

 

Best  Sci-Fi – Fantastic – Thriller Feature Film

After Blue, by Octavio Gasca Holguín

 

Best Indie Feature Film

Venus Obscura, by Christophe Karabache

 

Best  Student  Feature Film

The Darlings, by Percival M. Rye

 

Best  Fiction Half-length film

The Lover, by Mahmoud Shoolizadeh

 

Best  Documentary Half-length film

Living On The Edge - Deglamourizing Bollywood, by Opender Chanana

 

Best Student Half-length film

A Place Called Revolution, by Cray Novick


Best Opera Prima Half-length film

Bolivia, the faces of the change, by Samy Adjouadi & Laura Baquela


Best Indie Half-length film

Hotel Agonía, by Juan Cruz Cabrera

 

Individual Awards Half length & Feature films:


Best Director Feature film

Rasmus Tirzitis - Vilsen

Special Mention Director feature film

Octavio Gasca Holguín - After blue

 

Best Screenplay Feature film

Irene Aguilar Spencer - After blue

Special Mention Screenplay feature film

The Darlings, by Percival M. Rye


Best Lead Actor Feature film

José Sandoval – After blue

Special Mention Lead Actor feature film

Cédrick Spinassou – Venus obscura

Best Lead Actress Feature film

Huichi Chiu – Huidas

Special Mention Lead Actress feature film

Sylvie Maury - The archipelago

 

Best Supporting Actor Feature film

Liberto Rabal – Huidas

Special Mention Supporting Actor feature film

Miguel Serna - After blue

 

Best Supporting Actress Feature film

Loredana Flori – Venus obscura

Special Mention Supporting Actress feature film

Sydney Powers - The darlings

 

Best team performance Feature film

Huichi Chiu, Liberto Rabal, Asunción Balaguer, Laura de Pedro, Felipe Velez & team - Huidas

 

Best Cinematography Feature film

Octavio Gasca Holguín - After blue

Special Mention Cinematography feature film

Nagaraj - Hombanna

 

Best Art Direction Feature film

Stefan Bommelin – Vilsen

Special Mention Art Direction feature film

Mer Garcia Navas - Huidas


Best Sound design Feature film

Cabel Adkins & Eki Seinis Jokisalo - Vilsen

 

Best  Editing Feature Film

Akshay P Rai - Hombanna

Special Mention Editing feature film

Kshitija Kandagale - Palyadawasi

 

Best Original music score Feature film

JaiBhim Shinde - Palyadawasi

Special Mention Original music score feature film

B. Ajaneesh Lokanath - Hombanna

 

Best FX Feature film

Vilsen  

 

Best Makeup Feature film

Magdalena Eriksson - Vilsen    

 

Best Production design Feature film

Amanda Tirzitis - Vilsen

Special Mention Production design feature film

Isa Roche - Mononykus crest

 

Best Costume design Feature film

Percival M. Rye, Victorian Choice, Andrew Knudsen & Mary Taylor - The darlings

 

3.- OTHERS:

 

Best Video art

The Spot, by Adam Zaatri, Jossue Bedoya, Dalmar Gibson

 

Best Poster

The Maze, by Franco Lucchetti & Mauro Villani, Paola Cerruto

Special Mention Poster

Superboy: Son of Tomorrow, by Matthew J.Rowney.

 

Best Trailer

The Cleaner and the Deadman, by Jess Bryden

 

Best  Screenplay Short film

Test, by Chris Moore

Special Mention Screenplay Short film

Lois, Superman and Willy, by Stefano Bozzo

SHORT FILMS

Fiction Short Film

Wine And Eggs, By Sertac Bozkurt

The Glance, By Geraldo Jumawan & Sherwin Compendio

Magdalena's File, By  Konrad Bogusław Bach

Carried Burdens, By  Geraldo B. Jumawan & Sherwin S. Compendio

Thanks For Everything, By Frank Aron Gårdsø

Vigor, Byphilip Besamusca

Superboy: Son Of Tomorrow, By Matthew J.Rowney

The Contract, By Director: Arturo Mombiedro

Shootable Cockroach, By Ramana

A Tale With Christ And Jesus, By Oldren Romero

Parasomnia, by Vlad Micu

I will never leave you, by Omed Latif

Parasite, by Shira Billig

 

Documentary Short Film

Flow, by Mao Fukasawa,  Akihiro Miyata

India has no Name, by Marco Antônio Gonçalves
Talaatay Nder, by Chantal G. M. Durpoix

 

Experimental Short Film

Narcisse, by  Pierre Bessette

Chanson À Part, by Pierre Bessette

The Ice Breathes, by Julie Stephenson

  

Horror Short Film

666, By Patrice Woolley

Voluntary Infection, Byguillaume Marbeck

Prelude: A Love Story, By England Simpson

Staley Fleming´S Hallucination, By Peru Bergaretxe

 

Animation Short Film

Shame, By Alberto Rey Garcia

Light Sight, by Seyed Tabatabaei
KCLOC, by Ninaad Kulkarni
Fall From Grace, by Shaun Rogers

 

Student Short Film

India Has No Name, By Marco Antônio Gonçalves

KCLOC, By Ninaad Kulkarni

Talaatay Nder, By Chantal G. M. Durpoix

Fall From Grace, by Shaun Rogers

Mister T., by Matthieu Berner

Parasite, by Shira Billig

4242, by Sara Eustáquio

 

Opera Prima Short Film

The Blind Side, By David Manzi

Agelasta, By Sara Gracia Jiménez

Red Season, By Hasan Najmabadi

 

Indie Short Film

Prophecy Fulfilled Or Dire Warnings - May 22, 2017 Crop Circle, By Shihyun Wang

The Maze, by Franco Lucchetti & Mauro Villani

The Glance, By Geraldo Jumawan & Sherwin Compendio

FEATURE FILMS

Drama Feature Film

I Want To Back Home, By Miguel Ángel Mengó

Palyadawasi, By Pragati Kolage

Ekaj, By Cati Gonzalez

Vilsen, By Rasmus Tirzitis

Hombanna, by Rakshith Thirthahalli

The Darlings, by Percival M. Rye

 

Sci-Fi, Fantastic, Thriller Feature Film

The Archipelago, By Benoit Maestre

After Blue, By Octavio Gasca Holguín

Parasites, By Chad Ferrin

 

Experimental Feature Film

Huidas, By Mercedes Gaspar Salvo
Mononykus Crest, By Isa Roche

After Blue, By Octavio Gasca Holguín

 

Documentary Feature Film
Nonplus, By Shima Khalili

On Belonging, By Dylan Maccarone

The Abundance Of Life, By Biedermann

 

Indie Feature Film

Venus Obscura, By  Christophe Karabache

Johnny Diggity, By  Booder Barnes & Norman Magden

She, The Sergeant Matacho, By William Gonzalez

 

HALF LENGTH FILMS

Fiction Half-Length Film

Fat Punk, By  Robert David Duncan

Hotel Agonía, By Juan Cruz Cabrera

The Lover, By Mahmoud Shoolizadeh

 

Documentary Half-Length Film

By Any Other Name: An Exploration Of Afro-Amerindian Heritage, By Steven D. Gayle

Living On The Edge - Deglamourizing Bollywood, By Opender Chanana

Bolivia, The Faces Of The Change, By Samy Adjouadi – Laura Baquela

A Place Called Revolution, By Cray Novick

I Have A Dream - One Day With Etela Merk, by Ruza Helac

 

Opera prima Half-length film

Hotel Agonía, By Juan Cruz Cabrera
Bolivia, The Faces Of The Change, By Samy Adjouadi – Laura Baquela
Living On The Edge - Deglamourizing Bollywood, by Opender Chanana
Whispers From The Tree, by Wolfang Vallejo

 

OTHERS:

Video Art

The Spot, by Adam Zaatri, Jossue Bedoya, Dalmar Gibso

Roulette, by Michael Mersereau

The Ice Breathes, by Julie Stephenson

 

Trailer

The Cleaner And The Deadman (Jess Bryden. United States)

Planet X Battle Audition (Phillip Lewis. Usa)

Venus Obscura (Christophe Karabache. France)

Poster

Superboy: Son of Tomorrow, by Matthew J.Rowney.
Agelasta, by Sara Gracia Jiménez.
The Lover, by Mahmoud Shoolizadeh.
The Maze, by Franco Lucchetti & Mauro Villani.
Chanson À Part, by Pierre Bessette.

 

Short Film Screenplay

Globe by Joshy Mangalath

Crack In The Wall, by Hakan Ünal

The Lone Deer, by Kee Ramsorrun

Test, by Chris Moore

Lois, Superman And Willy, by Stefano Bozzo

Know Harm, by Kee Ramsorrun

Superboy: Son of Tomorrow, by Matthew J.Rowney

© 2016 FIVE CONTINENTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 

    All rights reserved

descarga.png
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
Follow us