top of page
FICOCC_Trophy23.jpg

**All proud winners can get a Statuette if it is an individual prize. If the prize involves a team, they can obtain up to three Statuettes per prize.
** The cost of each Statuette is $ 226,00

** The payment is made to the Festival Bank Account or paypal account ficocc.dolar@gmail.com:

FICOCC #2022-11

November - 2022

Also you can use the link: paypal.me/ficocc


** Statuette features:
Height: 25 cm; Base: Diameter 7 cm
Made in Bronze

** Send an email to:
ficocc2016@gmail.com, indicating: - Film title, - Name of representative, Phone, - Prize

** The representative rides the shipping costs. Any questions, please write to the above address.

**To make a credit card payment:

FICOCC_Trophy23.jpg
debito.webp
PayPal_Credit_Logo_v2.jpg

November´s  Winners

FICOCC #2022-11

On-line Film Festival with Live Screening of Winners

20221223_192510.jpg
image0 (2).jpeg
Kacper Anuszewski.jpeg
zhenning yang.jpeg

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Short Film Of The Month

Below The River, By Yinze Li. China

Audience Awards

- Audience Award 1st Place: Our Own Land, By Benjamin Bonnet. France

Audience Award 2nd Place: The Sprayer, By Farnoosh Abedi. Iran                                   

Audience Award 3rd Place: Palisade, By Pierrick Chopin. France

1.- Short Film Awards

Best Drama Short Film 

Our Own Land, By Benjamin Bonnet. France    

 

Best Comedy Short Film

Palisade, By Pierrick Chopin. France     

 

Best Student Short Film

Below The River, By Yinze Li. China

 

Best Horror Short Film 

Bloody Red, By Hossein Abbasi. Iran                                           

 

Best Thriller Short Film

Café K, By Hadi Amini. Iran                                   

 

Best Lgbt Short Film

9th Floor To The Right, By Andrea Romano. France

 

Best Social Short Film  

It's Still Autumn, By Farzaneh Fathi. Iran                                   

 

Best Movie Filmed In Quarantine Short Film    

Vanishing Act: A Fantasy On Extinction, By Judith Lynn Stillman. United States

 

Best War Short Film

The Sprayer, By Farnoosh Abedi. Iran                                   

 

Best Animation Short Film

The Moon Over The Fountain, By Zhenxing Zhang. China

                       

Best Documentary Short Film

Je Ne Suis Rien Qu?Un Rêve, Jacinta, By Andras Solymos. France

 

1.2.- Individual Awards Short Films:
Best Director Short Film

Simon Helloco - Our Own Land

Special Mention Director Short Film

Yinze Li - Below The River

Special Mention Director Short Film

Andrea Romano - 9th Floor To The Right

 

Best Female Director Short Film

Gaya Thirchy - Amma’s Ashes

 

Best Young Director Short Film

Pierrick Chopin - Palisade

 

Best Director In Documentary Short Film

Rostam Nazari - Sayad Kapello

 

​Best Screenplay Short Film (Ex aequo)

Pierrick Chopin - Palisade

Xiyang Deng - Below The River

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Jonathan Palumbo, Andrea Roman - 9th Floor To The Right    

Special Mention Screenplay Short Film

Simon Helloco - Our Own Land

 

Best Lead Actor Short Film

Andrea Romano - 9th Floor To The Right

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Qiang Ma - Below The River

Special Mention Lead Actor Short Film

Sébastien Chassagne - Palisade

           

Best Supporting Actor Short Film

Mexianu Medenou - 9th Floor To The Right

 

Best Lead Actress Short Film

Sarah Stern - Palisade

 

Best Supporting Actress Short Film

Xuan Huang - Below The River

 

Best Young Actor Short Film

Noé Vallée - Our Own Land

 

Best Child Actor Short Film

Swann Vallée - Our Own Land

 

Best Team Performance Short Film

Café K

 

Best Cinematography Short Film

Yongzhen An - Below The River

Special Mention Cinematography Short Film

Théo Reynal - Our Own Land

Special Mention Cinematography Short Film

Ali Abpak - Café K

 

Best Cinematography In Documentary Short Film

Daniele Gangemi - I’ll Tell You About Your Father

 

Best Lighting Short Film

Ali Abpak  - Café K

Special Mention Lighting Short Film

Alexis Levesque - Our Own Land

 

Best Sound Design Short Film

Soroush Abedi - The Sprayer

Special Mention Sound Design Short Film

Pierre Albert Vivet - Our Own Land

Special Mention Sound Design Short Film

Yanhan Du - Below The River

 

Best Editing Short Film

Céline Canard - Palisade

Special Mention Editing Short Film

Hadi Amini - Café K

 

Best Original Score Short Film

Maxence Dusserre - Our Own Land

Special Mention Original Score Short Film

Sun Jianguo - The Moon Over The Fountain

 

Best Musical Theme Short Film

Sirvan Khosravi - It's Still Autumn

Special Mention Musical Theme Short Film

Lokistarfish, Pieró - 9th Floor To The Right

 

Best Production Short Film

Baoling Jia, Xiaoya Zhang - Below The River

Special Mention Production Short Film

Hadi Amini & Iranian Youth Cinema Association, Tabriz Office - Café K

Special Mention Production Short Film

Claudio Bucci, Fabrizio Bracconeri, Daniele Gangemi, Carmelo Sfogliano, Fabrizio Gucciardi - I’ll Tell You About Your Father

 

Best Vfx Short Film

Thierry Mercier - Palisade

2.- Feature &  Half – Length Film Awards

Best Feature Film Of The Month

The Last Fortress: Hacibey, By Konstantin Konovalov. Turkey

Best Drama Feature Film

Tnaash, By Boudy Sfeir. Lebanon

 

Best Comedy Feature Film

Bigboyz, By Rechie A. Del Carmen. Philippines

 

Best Indie Feature Film

Mahogany , By Allana De'nai. United States

 

Best Sci – Fi Feature Film

Gaganachari, By Arun Chandu. India

 

Best Quarentine Feature Film

Women Trailblazers In Music, By Judith Lynn Stillman. United States

 

Best Thriller Feature Film

That Boy In The Dark, By Adolf Alix Jr. Philippines

 

Best History Feature Film

The Last Fortress: Hacibey, By Konstantin Konovalov. Turkey

 

Best Documentary Feature Film

Nafkot, By Malka Shabtay. Israel

 

2.2.- Individual Awards Feature & Half-Length Film:
Best Director Feature Film

Konstantin Konovalov - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

Special Mention Director Feature Film

Adolf Borinaga Alix Jr - That Boy In The Dark

Special Mention Director Feature Film

Boudy Sfeir – Tnaash

 

Best Female Director Feature Film

Allana De’nai - Mahogany

 

Best Director In Documentary Feature Film

Malka Shabtay  - Nafkot - Yearning

 

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Gina Marissa Tagasa - That Boy In The Dark

Special Mention Screenplay Feature Film

Boudy Sfeir, Patrick Chemali, Azdashir Ahmad - Tnaash

 

Best Lead Actress Feature Film

Deren Talu - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

Special Mention Lead Actress Feature Film

Allana De’nai - Mahogany

 

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Joaquin Domagoso - That Boy In The Dark

Special Mention Lead Actor Feature Film

Yurdaer Okur - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

 

Best Young Actor Feature Film

Joaquin Domagoso - Bigboyz

 

Best Supporting Actor Feature Film

John Gabriel - Bigboyz

Special Mention Supporting Actor Feature Film

Kiko Ipapo - That Boy In The Dark

 

Best Art Direction Feature Film

Zaza Urusadze - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

 

Best Cinematography Feature Film (Ex aequo)

Jad Misri – Tnaash

Vladimer Guievski - The Last Fortress: Hacibey           

Special Mention Cinematography Feature Film

Aaron “Awrap” Bell - Mahogany

Special Mention Cinematography Feature Film

Meni Elias  - Nafkot - Yearning

 

Best Lighting Feature Film

Nelson Macababat Jr - That Boy In The Dark

Special Mention Lighting Feature Film

Gaganachari

 

Best Editing Feature Film

Ceejay Achu, Aravind Manmadhan - Gaganachari

Special Mention Editing Feature Film

Froilan Francia, Yeizzel Gatdula - Bigboyz

 

Best Original Score Feature Film  

Mustafa Yazicioglu - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

 

Best Production Feature Film

Mirza Davitaia,Andriy Osipov, Önder Asru, Erdal Küçük - The Last Fortress: Hacibey

Special Mention Production Feature Film

Vinayaka Ajith - Gaganachari

 

Best Sound Design Feature Film

Sankaran As,Kc Sidharthan - Gaganachari

 

Best Costume Design Feature Film

The Last Fortress: Hacibey

Special Mention Costume Design Feature Film

Bucy Baby John – Gaganachari

 

Best Vfx Feature Film

Vineesh Nakulan - Gaganachari

3.- Others

Best Video Art 

The White Scarf, By Angela Mrad. Lebanon                               

           

Best Poster

The Last Fortress: Hacibey, By Konstantin Konovalov

Live Screening

The Moon Over The Fountain, By Zhenxing Zhang. China

9th Floor To The Right, By Andrea Romano. France

It's Still Autumn, By Farzaneh Fathi. Iran                                       

Palisade, By Pierrick Chopin. France

The Sprayer, By Farnoosh Abedi. Iran                                    

Our Own Land, By Benjamin Bonnet. France

Below The River, By Yinze Li. China

Café K, By Hadi Amini. Iran                                                         

On December 03 at 17:00 will be the live screening of a selection of short films, at Osic Art Room, 02-08, Municipal Street, Regina Mall,

Puerto la Cruz 6023, Anzoategui, Venezuela.

FICOCC´s Official Selection: November – 2022

Short Films

9th Floor To The Right, By Andrea Romano. France

Accumulating, By Wyatt Turner. United States

Amma’s Ashes, By Gaya Thirchy. United States

Anxiety By Colton Hughes. United States

Below The River, By Yinze Li. China

Bloody Red, By Hossein Abbasi. Iran                                           

Business, By Addison Moore. United States

Café K, By Hadi Amini. Iran                                                         

Crockery, By Morgan Neil. Germany

Fright, By Elias Jaberg. Sweden

Hourglass, By Stevan Wada. South Africa

I’ll Tell You About Your Father, By Daniele Gangemi. Italy          

Insecurity, By Brody Lierno. Australia

It's Still Autumn, By Farzaneh Fathi. Iran                                       

Je Ne Suis Rien Qu?Un Rêve, Jacinta, By Andras Solymos. France

Our Own Land, By Benjamin Bonnet. France

Palisade, By Pierrick Chopin. France

Sayad Kapello, By Rostam Nazari. Iran                                       

Scar, By Clarker Trish. United States

The Death Ox, By Serkan Aktaş. Turkey                                     

The Moon Over The Fountain, By Zhenxing Zhang. China

The Poster, By Jace Wright. United States

The Sprayer, By Farnoosh Abedi. Iran                                   

The Wallet, By Skylar Lee. United States

The White Scarf, By Angela Mrad. Lebanon                               

Vanishing Act: A Fantasy On Extinction, By Judith Lynn Stillman. United States

             

Feature & Half Length Films                 

Bigboyz, By Rechie A. Del Carmen. Philippines

Gaganachari, By Arun Chandu. India

Grapevines Solo: Death Valley Adventure 2, By Steve A. Hall. United States

Life, By Ken Perret. Australia

Lights, By Victor Zubirea. Spain

Mahogany , By Allana De'nai. United States

Nafkot – Yearning, Malka Shabtay. Israel

Ring Of Lies, By Camilo O'higgins. Chile

Sincerity, By Reik Oteíza. Spain

That Boy In The Dark, By Adolf Alix Jr. Philippines

The Last Fortress: Hacibey, By Konstantin Konovalov. Turkey

Tnaash, By Boudy Sfeir. Lebanon

Women Trailblazers In Music, By Judith Lynn Stillman. United States

 

Poster 

Café K, By Hadi Amini. Iran                                                         

The Last Fortress: Hacibey, By Konstantin Konovalov. Turkey

The Moon Over The Fountain, By Zhenxing Zhang. China

bottom of page